South West Essex Canine Association
Open Show
2nd January 2010
Despite freezing temperatures and threatened snow many brave  bulldog exhibitors turned up for the show.
Thank you very much I enjoyed judging in the South for the first time and my lovely entry made it worth while ,it was  the 3rd biggest entry of the day !!
Vicky Collins-Nattrass

Puppy Class
1st
2nd

3rd
Puppy winners
Junior Class
Junior Winner
and Reserve Best of Breed
Junior 2nd
Junior 3rd
Junior winning line up
4th
VHC
Junior 1st 3
Novice Class
Novice winning line up
Post Graduate Class
Post Graduate winners
Open class [unseen dogs]
Open class winner
1st Saunders& Gees Jaminac Justification at Standproud
Unbeaten  line up
Best of Breed  Saunders& Gees Jaminac Justification at Standproud
Reserve Best of Breed Tearles  Terlingfair Remy
Best Puppy Fridlingtons Dancing Carrumba at Albertwood
South West Essex  Canine Association  Open Show  January 2nd 2010
I was very pleased to be asked to judge ‘down south’ and looked forward to going over some dogs I haven’t seen before .I was not disappointed the quality of the dogs was superb and I thank all the exhibitors for braving the icy temperatures and being there for me to see their dogs .
Puppy Class 4[1]
1st Fridlingtons Dancing Carrumba at Albertwood ,mostly white 9mths dog,good head ,jaw and pigment ,excellent deep chest and correct front,moved well.  Best Puppy [also got Puppy Group 4 ]
2nd Wellers Crazy Little Doris for Greenawell ,red and white11 mths bitch,liked her a lot but she is carrying too much weight and this made her head look small , she moves well,has lovely true jaw, should do much better after a diet
3rd Cameron’s Mammas Not Cross Bun ,red and white just 6 months a real baby next to the others,needs time ,everything there but scaled down !rear movement needs improving ,
Junior  Class 7[1]
1st Tearles  Terlingfair Remy 15 mths red and white dog of good breed type,impressive head ,jaw,clear eyes,chest good, neat feet ,correct tail set  ,moved well  .Reserve Best of Breed
2nd Fridlingtons Davenbull Next  Symphony at Albertwood white&red 16 mth bitch ,good head and ear placement ,good front and tight feet,correct tail set moved well
3rd Walkers Jaminic Ovation,really liked this dog ,deep red and is of excellent proportions, breed type, has everything but needs to mature out ,will look out for this dog in future because time will be kind and hopefully finish the package.
Novice class  3
1st Earls Raljo Miss Lilian, red and white standard 12 months bitch, good bone ,pleasing head wide nostrils correct tail moved well .
2nd Taylors  Kenmilquin Red Ember 4 yrs ,good front lovely ears and clear eyes, just lacking enough  foreface for correct proportions for his large size  ,moved well, handler and dog nervous
3rd  Cameron’s Mammas Not Cross Bun[as before ]
Post Graduate  6[3]
1st Saunders& Gees Jaminac Justification at Standproud ,2 yr Red and white stunning dog of excellent breed type has it all , commanding appearance,correct head ,ears ,eyes  and expression ,good front , tail set walked his width ,weight just right Best of Breed
2nd Earls Raljo Simply Red 3 yrs deep  red dog ,standard size,good head ,rose ears lovely tail which does raise a little high on the move ,handled well .
3rd Jobson /Warrens Clegsys Ruby Red  21mths pied bitch ,good standard size ,nice tail moved well was a little over excited and didn’t settle, more training she  could do well .
Open Dog 6[2]
1st Saunders& Gees Jaminac Justification at Standproud[as above ] BOB
2nd Fridlingtons Theoben Master Piece at Albertwood Sh Ch,5years old and a good typy dog ,excellent breed points,excels on the move  unlucky to meet  1in class
3rd White /Grady Hillplace Captain Scarlet at Purebully ,3yrs red and white another quality dog whom I liked very much,excellent head nostrils and expression,large capacious chest and correct tail set,a winner another day .
Judge Vicky Collins-Nattrass  [Kezia]

1st Fridlingtons Dancing Carrumba at Albertwood ,
2nd Wellers Crazy Little Doris for Greenawell
3rd Cameron’s Mammas Not Cross Bun
1st Tearles  Terlingfair Remy
2nd Fridlingtons Davenbull Next  Symphony at Albertwood
3rd Walkers Jaminic Ovation,
Smiths Tauruscanis Pudding at Saintrosemil
VHC Raljo Mister Joseph
1st Earls Raljo Miss Lilian 2nd Taylors  Kenmilquin Red Ember .
1st Saunders& Gees Jaminac Justification at Standproud
2nd Earls Raljo Simply Red
3rd Jobson /Warrens Clegsys Ruby Red 
.2nd Fridlingtons Theoben Master Piece at Albertwood
3rd White /Grady Hillplace Captain Scarlet Purebully